Privacy Policy


At Full Circle: First Nations Performance (FC) we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding any personal information that you might give us.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of Personal Information that FC collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia).

The Privacy Policy is current as of November 21, 2018. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Policy applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

 

What is Personal Information?
“Personal Information” is any information that is identifiable with you, as an individual. This information may include but is not limited to your name, gender, age/date of birth, language of correspondence, mailing address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, and membership in an organization. Personal Information, however, does not include your name, business title or business address and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

 

How do we collect your personal information?
We will only ever collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means: where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted by law. The organization collects personal information from:

  • Attendees (directly or through the venue box offices and ticketing agencies)
  • Members
  • Site visitors
  • Donors
  • Volunteers
  • Supporters
  • Partners
  • Others who have shown an interest in the Society, our programs, or campaigns

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, mail, email, online, or in person.

 

When and how do we obtain your consent?  
Implied consent is reasonably inferred by FC when you voluntarily provide your personal information to us either orally, electronically or in writing.

 

How do we use your Personal Information?
We use personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support. This includes using the information:

  • To deliver services to provide information about tickets, events, membership and donations
  • To thank supporters, fulfill subscriber and donor benefits and issue tax receipts
  • To invite supporters to special events
  • To sell subscriptions, tickets and solicit donations
  • For audit purposes

We are committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. We are also committed to making sure patrons do not receive more than a reasonable number of emails, letters or phone calls.

 

Will your Personal Information be shared?
We are treating our obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. We will not sell, rent or share your personal information.

 

What about Children’s Privacy?
We do not knowingly collect, maintain or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of the service is directed to children under the age of 13. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may alert us info@fullcircle.ca and/or at the contact information listed below. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information.

  

Where do we store your Personal Information?
Personal Information is stored in our database(s) on a secure server and in hard copy files at the FC office in Vancouver, British Columbia. Only authorized Society personnel have access to this information.

 

What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?
We are doing our best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately—if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact us at 604-683-0497 or info@fullcircle.ca to update your file.

 

Contact Us:
If you have any questions about our privacy policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used, please contact us:

Full Circle: First Nations Performance
#125A-1030 Denman St., Vancouver, BC  V6G 2M6
T: 604-683-0497    |    E: info@fullcircle.ca

 

 

Our privacy policy can be downloaded here.